Question: Is Age Considered Personal Information?

Is a cell phone number considered personal information?

Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is any piece of information meant to identify a specific individual.

This often includes data such as a Social Security number, driver’s license number, financial accounts, email addresses, login credentials and passwords, addresses, phone numbers, and birth date..

What is considered personal information under Pipeda?

Under PIPEDA , personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as: age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type; opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and.

What is considered as personal information?

Personal information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual. … For example, personal information may include: an individual’s name, signature, address, phone number or date of birth. sensitive information.

What is not considered personal information?

Non (Personally Identifiable Information) PII Data Non-PII data, is simply data that is anonymous. This data can not be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity such as their name, social security number, date and place of birth, bio-metric records etc.

What are the four types of personal information?

The following are common types of personal information.Name. A person’s name.Identification. Government issued id numbers such as a passport number or vehicle license plate.Address. Physical address and digital addresses such as an IP address.Contact. … Biographical. … Technical. … Biological Identifiers. … Medical.More items…•Jun 22, 2017

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information means any material that links an identifiable individual with information that, if released, would put them at significant risk or harm or distress, or alternatively any source of information relating to 1,000 or more individuals that is not in the public domain, even if the information …

How do you identify PII?

Personally identifiable information, or PII, is any data that could potentially be used to identify a particular person. Examples include a full name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, bank account number, passport number, and email address.

How do you handle PII?

Secure Sensitive PII in a locked desk drawer, file cabinet, or similar locked enclosure when not in use. When using Sensitive PII, keep it in an area where access is controlled and limited to persons with an official need to know. Avoid faxing Sensitive PII, if at all possible.

Is birthdate considered PII?

PII is any information about an individual maintained by an agency, including (1) any information that can be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity, such as name, social security number, date and place of birth, mother’s maiden name, or biometric records; and (2) any other information that is linked or …

Is giving out personal information illegal?

A lot of information about each of us is already available on the Internet. However, it is illegal to post private information about a person with the intention of causing harm or damaging his/her reputation.

How do you write personal information?

The personal details section contains the following key information about you:Name. Your name should be written in big bold letters and centred on the page. … Address. … Telephone number. … Email address. … Outdated. … Prevent discrimination. … Employers are not interested.Nov 16, 2018

What personal information is protected by the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act of 1974, as amended to present (5 U.S.C. 552a), Protects records about individuals retrieved by personal identifiers such as a name, social security number, or other identifying number or symbol.

Is an email address personal data?

The simple answer is that individuals’ work email addresses are personal data. … A person’s individual work email typically includes their first/last name and where they work. For example, [email protected], which will classify it as personal data.

What is the penalty for disclosing personal information?

Sec. 552a(i) limits these so-called penalties to misdemeanors), an officer or employee of an agency may be fined up to $5,000 for: Knowingly and willfully disclosing individually identifiable information which is prohibited from such disclosure by the Act or by agency regulations; or.

Can personal information be shared without consent?

Ask for consent to share information unless there is a compelling reason for not doing so. Information can be shared without consent if it is justified in the public interest or required by law. Do not delay disclosing information to obtain consent if that might put children or young people at risk of significant harm.

What are the three threats to privacy?

5 biggest threats to online privacy in 2019Bad Password Practices. It may seem like a simple piece of advice, but using strong passwords is just as important as ever. … Phishing Attacks. Phishing, or gaining information by tricking a user, is on the rise. … Unsecured Web Browsing. … Malware. … Internet of Things.Jul 4, 2019

What are examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information a person’s name, address, phone number or email address. a photograph of a person. a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue. a person’s salary, bank account or financial …

What is considered personal confidential information?

Confidential personal information means a person’s home address, telephone number, social security number, birth date, bank account information, tax identification number, personal signature, personal email addresses, or similar unique identifying information other than a person’s name.

What are the examples of sensitive personal information?

What personal data is considered sensitive?personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs;trade-union membership;genetic data, biometric data processed solely to identify a human being;health-related data;data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Is PII a gender?

Sensitive personally identifiable information can include your full name, Social Security Number, driver’s license, financial information, and medical records. Non-sensitive personally identifiable information is easily accessible from public sources and can include your zip code, race, gender, and date of birth.