Question: What Is Not Considered Personal Information?

What personal information is protected by the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act of 1974, as amended to present (5 U.S.C.

552a), Protects records about individuals retrieved by personal identifiers such as a name, social security number, or other identifying number or symbol..

What personal information is covered under the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act defines ‘personal information’ as: ‘Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not; and. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Is gender considered personal information?

Sensitive personally identifiable information can include your full name, Social Security Number, driver’s license, financial information, and medical records. Non-sensitive personally identifiable information is easily accessible from public sources and can include your zip code, race, gender, and date of birth.

Is a mobile number personal data?

Personal data are any information which are related to an identified or identifiable natural person. … For example, the telephone, credit card or personnel number of a person, account data, number plate, appearance, customer number or address are all personal data.

How do I protect my personal information on social media?

Here are several ways to keep your personal information safe while still enjoying the benefits of making social media connections:Treat the “about me” fields as optional. … Become a master of privacy settings. … Know the people you friend. … Create and use an “off-limits” list. … Always log out when you’re done.More items…

What are the four types of personal information?

The following are common types of personal information.Name. A person’s name.Identification. Government issued id numbers such as a passport number or vehicle license plate.Address. Physical address and digital addresses such as an IP address.Contact. … Biographical. … Technical. … Biological Identifiers. … Medical.More items…•Jun 22, 2017

Which of the following is not an example of PII?

conditions, weight, height, blood pressure) • Individual Criminal History • Sensitive Employment Information (i.e. The following are not generally considered PII.

What are the examples of sensitive personal information?

What personal data is considered sensitive?personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs;trade-union membership;genetic data, biometric data processed solely to identify a human being;health-related data;data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

How do I protect my personal information?

Here are 5 simple ways to help you protect your personal information.Use passcodes for your devices. … Create strong and unique passwords for your online accounts. … Limit social media sharing. … Be wary of free Wi-Fi. … Close unused accounts.Nov 1, 2017

What are three examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information are: a person’s name, address, phone number or email address. a photograph of a person. a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue.

Is age considered personal information?

The OMB and NIST definition of PII is broader [see above]. … Data elements that may not identify an individual directly (e.g., age, height, birth date) may nonetheless constitute PII if those data elements can be combined, with or without additional data, to identify an individual.

Is name and address PII?

Further, PII is defined as information: (i) that directly identifies an individual (e.g., name, address, social security number or other identifying number or code, telephone number, email address, etc.) or (ii) by which an agency intends to identify specific individuals in conjunction with other data elements, i.e., …

What are the three threats to privacy?

5 biggest threats to online privacy in 2019Bad Password Practices. It may seem like a simple piece of advice, but using strong passwords is just as important as ever. … Phishing Attacks. Phishing, or gaining information by tricking a user, is on the rise. … Unsecured Web Browsing. … Malware. … Internet of Things.Jul 4, 2019

What constitutes a PII breach?

A PII breach is a loss of control, compromise, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized acquisition, unauthorized access, or any similar term referring to situations where persons other than authorized users and for an other than authorized purpose have access or potential access to personally identifiable information, …

What is not considered personally identifiable information?

Non-PII data, is simply data that is anonymous. This data can not be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity such as their name, social security number, date and place of birth, bio-metric records etc. … Non-PII data typically includes data collected by browsers and servers using cookies.

What is considered as personal information?

Personal information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual. … For example, personal information may include: an individual’s name, signature, address, phone number or date of birth. sensitive information.

What is protected personal information?

Protected personal information means any material that links an identifiable individual with information that, if released, would put them at significant risk or harm or distress, or alternatively any source of information relating to 1,000 or more individuals that is not in the public domain, even if the information …

Is name and address sensitive data?

Under certain circumstances, any of the following can be considered personal data: A name and surname. A home address. An email address.