Quick Answer: What Is Personal Information Under The Privacy Act?

What is included in personal information?

Personal information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual.

For example, personal information may include: an individual’s name, signature, address, phone number or date of birth..

What personal information should be kept private?

Names: Your full name, your maiden name, and your mother’s maiden name. Personal ID numbers: Your social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, patient ID number, taxpayer ID number, credit account number, or financial account number. Addresses: Your street address and email address.

Is gender a private information?

Sensitive personally identifiable information can include your full name, Social Security Number, driver’s license, financial information, and medical records. Non-sensitive personally identifiable information is easily accessible from public sources and can include your zip code, race, gender, and date of birth.

How do I protect my personal information on social media?

Here are several ways to keep your personal information safe while still enjoying the benefits of making social media connections:Treat the “about me” fields as optional. … Become a master of privacy settings. … Know the people you friend. … Create and use an “off-limits” list. … Always log out when you’re done.More items…

Is your face personal data?

Face images are categorized as sensitive data under the GDPR and need to be protected. De-identification is a method for privacy protection and describes the process of removing personal identifiers of certain data.

What is not considered personal information?

Non (Personally Identifiable Information) PII Data Non-PII data, is simply data that is anonymous. This data can not be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity such as their name, social security number, date and place of birth, bio-metric records etc.

Why is keeping personal information privacy important?

Data privacy has always been important. … A single company may possess the personal information of millions of customers—data that it needs to keep private so that customers’ identities stay as safe and protected as possible, and the company’s reputation remains untarnished.

How do you introduce personal information?

Giving Personal Information in EnglishQuestion words. Who (asks for a name or person) … What’s your name? (Give your first name then surname: “My name’s Susan Harris” or “I’m Susan Harris”.) … What’s your date of birth? It’s (day – month – year: “It’s the second of July, 1980”.) … What’s your marital status? … What’s your address?

How can you protect your personal information in using the Internet?

6 Ways to Protect Your Personal Information OnlineCreate strong passwords. When creating a password, think beyond words or numbers that a cybercriminal could easily figure out, like your birthday. … Don’t overshare on social media. … Use free Wi-Fi with caution. … Watch out for links and attachments. … Check to see if the site is secure.

Is an email address personal information?

A name and a corporate email address clearly relates to a particular individual and is therefore personal data.

When should you disclose personal information?

25.82 Agencies and organisations should be permitted to use and disclose personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection if they reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to an individual’s life, health or safety; or public health or …

Is age considered personal information?

The OMB and NIST definition of PII is broader [see above]. … Data elements that may not identify an individual directly (e.g., age, height, birth date) may nonetheless constitute PII if those data elements can be combined, with or without additional data, to identify an individual.

Is a picture considered personal information?

To the extent the photograph reveals race or ethnic origin, health or disabilities, or the like, such a photograph would likely be considered “indirectly sensitive” personal data.

What is considered personal information under Pipeda?

Under PIPEDA , personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as: age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type; opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and.

What makes our personal information so valuable?

Your personal data, your values and interests and wishes all combine to form an overall picture of your identity. … They can identify you and target you specifically with their products … but your data is not only valuable for companies – hackers also crave it.

Why is looking after your personal data so important?

Following proper data protection procedures is also crucial to help prevent cybercrimes by ensuring details, specifically banking, addresses and contact information are protected to prevent fraud. For instance, your clients’ or customers’ bank accounts being hacked into. A breach in your data protection can be costly.

What do I do if I give out my personal information?

10 Things to Do if Your Identity Is StolenFile a claim with your identity theft insurance, if applicable.Notify companies of your stolen identity.File a report with the Federal Trade Commission.Contact your local police department.Place a fraud alert on your credit reports.Freeze your credit.Sign up for a credit monitoring service, if offered.More items…

What does the term personal information mean?

Personal information is information or an opinion, including information or an opinion forming part of a database, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Why is giving out personal information dangerous?

Sharing your address, phone number, birthday and other personal information can mean you are at a greater risk of identity theft, stalking and harassment. … Cybercriminals can piece together your identity from information that is publicly available about you, so think about what information you are sharing online.

What is the difference between private and personal information?

information that can’t be used to identify you, such as your age, gender, how many siblings you have, your favorite food, etc. private information: information that can be used to identify you, such as your Social Security number, street address, email, phone number, etc.

What are the dangers of posting personal information online?

“While it may seem like the information is being shared with only your friends and family, it can also be shared with hackers and scammers who troll the social media sites,” he says. “Once your data is in the wild, it stays in the wild and can be used by any number of unscrupulous characters.”