What Is Personal Information In Terms Of PoPI?

What is the purpose of the Personal Information Protection Act?

3 The purpose of this Act is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of an individual to have his or her personal information protected and the need of organizations to collect, use or disclose personal information for purposes ….

What are three examples of personal information?

Examples of personal information are: a person’s name, address, phone number or email address. a photograph of a person. a video recording of a person, whether CCTV or otherwise, for example, a recording of events in a classroom, at a train station, or at a family barbecue.

Is age considered personal information?

The OMB and NIST definition of PII is broader [see above]. … Data elements that may not identify an individual directly (e.g., age, height, birth date) may nonetheless constitute PII if those data elements can be combined, with or without additional data, to identify an individual.

Can a company share my personal information?

Unless you opt out, your financial company can share your personal financial information (for example, information on the kinds of stores you shop at, how much you borrow, your account balances, or the dollar value of your assets) to non-affiliates for marketing and other purposes.

What is considered personal information under the Privacy Act?

The Privacy Act defines personal information as any recorded information about an identifiable individual including: race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age or marital status. education, medical, criminal or employment history of an individual or information about financial transactions.

Can you sue someone for disclosing personal information?

In most states, you can be sued for publishing private facts about another person, even if those facts are true. … However, the law protects you when you publish information that is newsworthy, regardless of whether someone else would like you to keep that information private.

What kinds of behavior does the Personal Information Protection Act regulate?

The Personal Data Protection Act(hereinafter, the “PDPA”)is enacted to regulate the collection, processing and use of personal data so as to prevent harm on personality rights, and to facilitate the proper use of personal data.

How many Popi conditions are there for the lawful processing of personal information?

The POPI Act’s Eight Conditions for Lawful Processing.

When did Popi come into effect?

1 July 2020President Cyril Ramaphosa announced on Monday that more provisions of the Protection of Personal Information (Popi) Act will come into force on 1 July 2020, giving the legislation more bite to protect consumers.

What type of information may be processed according to Popi?

On the basis that the term personal information (“information”) is defined widely in the Act and as such includes a person’s name (including a juristic person such as a company), contact details, religion, sexual orientation, personal views, private correspondence, health records, employment records, financial records, …

What is not considered personal information?

Non (Personally Identifiable Information) PII Data Non-PII data, is simply data that is anonymous. This data can not be used to distinguish or trace an individual’s identity such as their name, social security number, date and place of birth, bio-metric records etc.

What is protection of personal information?

ACT To promote the protection of personal information processed by public and private bodies; to introduce certain conditions so as to establish minimum requirements for the processing of personal information; to provide for the establishment of an Information Regulator to exercise certain powers and to perform certain …

What personal information is protected under Pipeda?

Under PIPEDA , personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form, such as: age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type; opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and.

Can personal information be shared without consent?

Ask for consent to share information unless there is a compelling reason for not doing so. Information can be shared without consent if it is justified in the public interest or required by law. Do not delay disclosing information to obtain consent if that might put children or young people at risk of significant harm.

How many conditions are there for the lawful processing of personal information?

8The 8 POPIA Conditions: The POPI Act is a new all-inclusive piece of legislation that safeguards the integrity and sensitivity of private information. Companies are required to carefully manage the data capture and storage process of Personal Information within the lawful framework as set out in the Act.